Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREZUSSR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DISAPPROVE OF A NUCLEAR FREEZE: Do you disapprove because the Soviet Union cannot be trusted?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5 7.6% 7.6% -3.46
Yes 61 92.4% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.8%
4
2.9%
1
7.8%
5
Yes 86.2%
25
97.1%
34
92.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 40.0%
2
5.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.6%
5
Yes 60.0%
3
95.0%
57
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
92.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
60
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

66


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
7.7%
5
Yes 94.4%
34
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
76.9%
10
92.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

65


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 4.4%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
7.7%
5
Yes 95.6%
43
88.9%
8
100.0%
6
60.0%
3
92.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 6.7%
1
4.0%
1
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
7.6%
5
Yes 93.3%
14
96.0%
24
93.8%
15
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
92.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

66


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 4.8%
1
11.1%
2
6.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
8.1%
5
Yes 95.2%
20
88.9%
16
93.3%
14
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
91.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

62


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 15.0%
3
5.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
Yes 85.0%
17
94.1%
16
92.3%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
92.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

65

Bookmark and Share