Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PRAYPRIV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO PRAY PRIVATELY: Do you pray privately just on special occasions, often or regularly each week?
  1) Special occasions
  2) Often
  3) Regularly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Special occasions 78 23.1% 23.1% -1.51
Often 119 35.3% 58.5% -.23
Regularly 140 41.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Special occasions 37.1%
43
16.1%
33
23.7%
76
Often 30.2%
35
38.5%
79
35.5%
114
Regularly 32.8%
38
45.4%
93
40.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
205

321


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Special occasions 19.0%
4
23.2%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.8%
76
Often 28.6%
6
35.9%
110
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.6%
119
Regularly 52.4%
11
40.8%
125
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
306
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Special occasions 25.2%
52
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
20
23.2%
78
Often 33.0%
68
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
45.5%
15
66.7%
6
36.9%
24
35.4%
119
Regularly 41.7%
86
52.4%
11
100.0%
2
48.5%
16
33.3%
3
32.3%
21
41.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
9
100.0%
65

336


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Special occasions 22.6%
53
24.4%
11
18.8%
6
38.1%
8
23.5%
78
Often 33.8%
79
35.6%
16
50.0%
16
28.6%
6
35.2%
117
Regularly 43.6%
102
40.0%
18
31.3%
10
33.3%
7
41.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
45
100.0%
32
100.0%
21

332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Special occasions 15.9%
11
21.8%
27
30.0%
21
26.5%
9
23.7%
9
23.0%
77
Often 36.2%
25
36.3%
45
30.0%
21
44.1%
15
34.2%
13
35.5%
119
Regularly 47.8%
33
41.9%
52
40.0%
28
29.4%
10
42.1%
16
41.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
124
100.0%
70
100.0%
34
100.0%
38

335


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Special occasions 17.5%
17
26.7%
23
26.5%
22
37.9%
11
15.4%
2
24.4%
75
Often 40.2%
39
29.1%
25
31.3%
26
31.0%
9
38.5%
5
33.8%
104
Regularly 42.3%
41
44.2%
38
42.2%
35
31.0%
9
46.2%
6
41.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
86
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
13

308


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Special occasions 29.0%
29
23.8%
24
21.7%
10
20.8%
10
5.3%
2
22.5%
75
Often 35.0%
35
37.6%
38
37.0%
17
27.1%
13
42.1%
16
35.7%
119
Regularly 36.0%
36
38.6%
39
41.3%
19
52.1%
25
52.6%
20
41.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
101
100.0%
46
100.0%
48
100.0%
38

333

Bookmark and Share