Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BSU

Now I want to ask you about Ball State, and I want to emphasize that we really want your frank opinion. Compared to other schools in the state, would you rate Ball State as:
  1) Below average
  2) Average
  3) Above average
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Below average 18 4.9% 4.9% -2.08
Average 178 48.5% 53.4% -.7
Above average 139 37.9% 91.3% .69
Not sure 32 8.7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Below average 6.6%
9
3.8%
8
4.9%
17
Average 49.3%
67
48.4%
103
48.7%
170
Above average 33.1%
45
40.4%
86
37.5%
131
Not sure 11.0%
15
7.5%
16
8.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
213

349


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Below average 0.0%
0
5.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
Average 66.7%
14
47.2%
158
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
48.2%
175
Above average 19.0%
4
39.1%
131
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.3%
139
Not sure 14.3%
3
8.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
335
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Below average 6.3%
14
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
4.9%
18
Average 45.9%
102
46.4%
13
75.0%
3
36.1%
13
66.7%
6
61.2%
41
48.6%
178
Above average 39.2%
87
39.3%
11
0.0%
0
47.2%
17
33.3%
3
31.3%
21
38.0%
139
Not sure 8.6%
19
10.7%
3
25.0%
1
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
67

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Below average 2.8%
7
10.9%
5
8.6%
3
6.3%
2
4.7%
17
Average 48.4%
120
50.0%
23
51.4%
18
50.0%
16
49.0%
177
Above average 39.9%
99
30.4%
14
34.3%
12
34.4%
11
37.7%
136
Not sure 8.9%
22
8.7%
4
5.7%
2
9.4%
3
8.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Below average 2.7%
2
1.4%
2
5.6%
4
5.3%
2
20.0%
8
4.9%
18
Average 49.3%
37
48.6%
68
43.1%
31
60.5%
23
42.5%
17
48.2%
176
Above average 33.3%
25
42.9%
60
44.4%
32
28.9%
11
27.5%
11
38.1%
139
Not sure 14.7%
11
7.1%
10
6.9%
5
5.3%
2
10.0%
4
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
40

365


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Below average 1.8%
2
4.2%
4
5.8%
5
3.2%
1
25.0%
4
4.7%
16
Average 55.0%
60
51.0%
49
40.7%
35
51.6%
16
25.0%
4
48.5%
164
Above average 33.9%
37
34.4%
33
48.8%
42
41.9%
13
43.8%
7
39.1%
132
Not sure 9.2%
10
10.4%
10
4.7%
4
3.2%
1
6.3%
1
7.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Below average 4.7%
5
7.1%
8
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.7%
17
Average 58.5%
62
46.4%
52
40.8%
20
44.2%
23
39.5%
17
48.1%
174
Above average 31.1%
33
40.2%
45
40.8%
20
46.2%
24
39.5%
17
38.4%
139
Not sure 5.7%
6
6.3%
7
12.2%
6
9.6%
5
18.6%
8
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
112
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

362

Bookmark and Share