Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEDIATV

How often do you watch network or national news on TV?
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Several times a month
  5) Monthly or less
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 250 67.4% 67.4% -.55
Several times a week 70 18.9% 86.3% .35
Once a week 18 4.9% 91.1% 1.25
Several times a month 18 4.9% 96% 2.14
Monthly or less 9 2.4% 98.4% 3.04
Never 6 1.6% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 65.7%
90
69.8%
150
68.2%
240
Several times a week 21.9%
30
15.3%
33
17.9%
63
Once a week 5.8%
8
4.7%
10
5.1%
18
Several times a month 2.2%
3
6.0%
13
4.5%
16
Monthly or less 2.9%
4
2.3%
5
2.6%
9
Never 1.5%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
215

352


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Daily 52.4%
11
69.2%
234
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
67.5%
247
Several times a week 19.0%
4
17.8%
60
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
68
Once a week 14.3%
3
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Several times a month 9.5%
2
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Monthly or less 4.8%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Never 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Daily 69.1%
154
62.1%
18
75.0%
3
78.4%
29
88.9%
8
54.4%
37
67.3%
249
Several times a week 18.8%
42
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
11.1%
1
27.9%
19
18.9%
70
Once a week 3.1%
7
10.3%
3
25.0%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
4.9%
18
Several times a month 5.4%
12
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
4.9%
18
Monthly or less 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
2.4%
9
Never 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

370


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Daily 67.5%
168
62.5%
30
68.6%
24
69.7%
23
67.1%
245
Several times a week 16.9%
42
27.1%
13
22.9%
8
21.2%
7
19.2%
70
Once a week 4.8%
12
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
4.7%
17
Several times a month 6.0%
15
2.1%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Monthly or less 2.8%
7
2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Never 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Daily 67.1%
51
68.8%
97
59.7%
43
81.6%
31
61.9%
26
67.2%
248
Several times a week 13.2%
10
16.3%
23
31.9%
23
10.5%
4
23.8%
10
19.0%
70
Once a week 6.6%
5
5.0%
7
4.2%
3
2.6%
1
4.8%
2
4.9%
18
Several times a month 9.2%
7
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
7.1%
3
4.9%
18
Monthly or less 1.3%
1
2.8%
4
2.8%
2
2.6%
1
2.4%
1
2.4%
9
Never 2.6%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Daily 63.3%
69
65.6%
63
72.4%
63
61.3%
19
75.0%
12
66.7%
226
Several times a week 23.9%
26
16.7%
16
18.4%
16
29.0%
9
6.3%
1
20.1%
68
Once a week 5.5%
6
5.2%
5
5.7%
5
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
Several times a month 3.7%
4
8.3%
8
1.1%
1
3.2%
1
12.5%
2
4.7%
16
Monthly or less 2.8%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Never 0.9%
1
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

339


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Daily 57.5%
61
60.9%
70
79.2%
38
78.8%
41
84.1%
37
67.7%
247
Several times a week 27.4%
29
23.5%
27
8.3%
4
9.6%
5
4.5%
2
18.4%
67
Once a week 4.7%
5
6.1%
7
6.3%
3
1.9%
1
4.5%
2
4.9%
18
Several times a month 4.7%
5
6.1%
7
2.1%
1
5.8%
3
4.5%
2
4.9%
18
Monthly or less 3.8%
4
1.7%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.5%
9
Never 1.9%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
115
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

365

Bookmark and Share