Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEDMAG

How often do you read magazines such as Time, Newsweek, or U.S. News and World Report?
  1) Weekly
  2) Several times a month
  3) Monthly
  4) Less than monthly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weekly 97 26.1% 26.1% -1.4
Several times a month 34 9.2% 35.3% -.78
Monthly 37 10% 45.3% -.15
Less than monthly 89 24% 69.3% .48
Never 114 30.7% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Weekly 32.8%
45
21.9%
47
26.1%
92
Several times a month 13.1%
18
7.0%
15
9.4%
33
Monthly 13.9%
19
6.5%
14
9.4%
33
Less than monthly 24.1%
33
23.3%
50
23.6%
83
Never 16.1%
22
41.4%
89
31.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
215

352


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Weekly 19.0%
4
26.6%
90
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.0%
95
Several times a month 14.3%
3
8.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
34
Monthly 4.8%
1
10.7%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
37
Less than monthly 23.8%
5
23.7%
80
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
88
Never 38.1%
8
30.2%
102
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
30.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Weekly 26.6%
59
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
11.1%
1
33.3%
23
26.2%
97
Several times a month 7.7%
17
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
2.7%
1
11.1%
1
11.6%
8
9.2%
34
Monthly 10.8%
24
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
22.2%
2
10.1%
7
9.7%
36
Less than monthly 25.7%
57
20.7%
6
50.0%
2
27.0%
10
22.2%
2
17.4%
12
24.1%
89
Never 29.3%
65
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
54.1%
20
33.3%
3
27.5%
19
30.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

370


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Weekly 24.4%
61
35.4%
17
24.2%
8
30.3%
10
26.4%
96
Several times a month 9.2%
23
10.4%
5
6.1%
2
12.1%
4
9.3%
34
Monthly 9.2%
23
16.7%
8
9.1%
3
3.0%
1
9.6%
35
Less than monthly 26.8%
67
12.5%
6
24.2%
8
24.2%
8
24.5%
89
Never 30.4%
76
25.0%
12
36.4%
12
30.3%
10
30.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
48
100.0%
33
100.0%
33

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Weekly 14.5%
11
13.5%
19
38.0%
27
44.7%
17
51.2%
22
26.0%
96
Several times a month 7.9%
6
8.5%
12
11.3%
8
5.3%
2
14.0%
6
9.2%
34
Monthly 7.9%
6
8.5%
12
11.3%
8
13.2%
5
14.0%
6
10.0%
37
Less than monthly 25.0%
19
34.8%
49
15.5%
11
23.7%
9
2.3%
1
24.1%
89
Never 44.7%
34
34.8%
49
23.9%
17
13.2%
5
18.6%
8
30.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Weekly 21.6%
24
16.7%
16
32.6%
28
50.0%
15
56.3%
9
27.1%
92
Several times a month 7.2%
8
9.4%
9
9.3%
8
16.7%
5
12.5%
2
9.4%
32
Monthly 7.2%
8
12.5%
12
9.3%
8
13.3%
4
6.3%
1
9.7%
33
Less than monthly 25.2%
28
27.1%
26
24.4%
21
16.7%
5
12.5%
2
24.2%
82
Never 38.7%
43
34.4%
33
24.4%
21
3.3%
1
12.5%
2
29.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
86
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

339


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Weekly 30.8%
33
25.4%
29
27.1%
13
17.3%
9
25.0%
11
26.0%
95
Several times a month 10.3%
11
14.0%
16
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
4.5%
2
9.3%
34
Monthly 14.0%
15
10.5%
12
6.3%
3
9.6%
5
4.5%
2
10.1%
37
Less than monthly 18.7%
20
25.4%
29
18.8%
9
34.6%
18
22.7%
10
23.6%
86
Never 26.2%
28
24.6%
28
47.9%
23
28.8%
15
43.2%
19
31.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
114
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

365

Bookmark and Share