Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MILITARY

Have you ever been on active duty for military training or service?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 304 82.4% 82.4% -.46
Yes 65 17.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.4%
78
98.1%
210
82.3%
288
Yes 42.6%
58
1.9%
4
17.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 95.5%
21
82.1%
275
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
83.0%
302
Yes 4.5%
1
17.9%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
335
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 77.9%
173
75.9%
22
75.0%
3
94.4%
34
88.9%
8
94.1%
64
82.6%
304
Yes 22.1%
49
24.1%
7
25.0%
1
5.6%
2
11.1%
1
5.9%
4
17.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 82.3%
204
85.1%
40
82.4%
28
84.8%
28
82.9%
300
Yes 17.7%
44
14.9%
7
17.6%
6
15.2%
5
17.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
33

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 85.3%
64
82.1%
115
83.3%
60
76.3%
29
85.7%
36
82.8%
304
Yes 14.7%
11
17.9%
25
16.7%
12
23.7%
9
14.3%
6
17.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 89.9%
98
76.0%
73
78.8%
67
77.4%
24
81.3%
13
81.6%
275
Yes 10.1%
11
24.0%
23
21.2%
18
22.6%
7
18.8%
3
18.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

337


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 92.5%
98
82.3%
93
69.4%
34
75.0%
39
86.0%
37
82.9%
301
Yes 7.5%
8
17.7%
20
30.6%
15
25.0%
13
14.0%
6
17.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
113
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

363

Bookmark and Share