Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WRKSTAT

Last week were you working full-time, part-time, unemployed, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 152 41.1% 41.1% -.94
Working part-time 54 14.6% 55.7% -.54
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2 .5% 56.2% -.13
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 21 5.7% 61.9% .27
Retired 43 11.6% 73.5% .67
In school 22 5.9% 79.5% 1.07
Keeping house 71 19.2% 98.6% 1.48
Other 5 1.4% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 59.9%
82
29.0%
62
41.0%
144
Working part-time 11.7%
16
15.9%
34
14.2%
50
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 5.1%
7
6.1%
13
5.7%
20
Retired 12.4%
17
10.7%
23
11.4%
40
In school 7.3%
10
4.7%
10
5.7%
20
Keeping house 2.2%
3
31.3%
67
19.9%
70
Other 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
214

351


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Working full-time 36.4%
8
40.8%
137
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.5%
148
Working part-time 9.1%
2
15.2%
51
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
54
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 27.3%
6
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
21
Retired 0.0%
0
12.8%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
43
In school 9.1%
2
5.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
21
Keeping house 13.6%
3
19.6%
66
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
71
Other 4.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
336
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Working full-time 47.1%
105
58.6%
17
50.0%
2
13.9%
5
37.5%
3
29.0%
20
41.2%
152
Working part-time 14.3%
32
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
2.8%
1
25.0%
2
23.2%
16
14.6%
54
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.7%
6
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
14.5%
10
5.7%
21
Retired 9.0%
20
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
47.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
11.4%
42
In school 1.8%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
17
6.0%
22
Keeping house 23.8%
53
10.3%
3
25.0%
1
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
19.2%
71
Other 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
69

369


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Working full-time 38.9%
96
39.6%
19
54.3%
19
45.5%
15
41.0%
149
Working part-time 13.4%
33
22.9%
11
14.3%
5
12.1%
4
14.6%
53
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.6%
9
12.5%
6
2.9%
1
12.1%
4
5.5%
20
Retired 14.2%
35
6.3%
3
5.7%
2
6.1%
2
11.6%
42
In school 4.5%
11
12.5%
6
11.4%
4
3.0%
1
6.1%
22
Keeping house 23.1%
57
4.2%
2
11.4%
4
21.2%
7
19.3%
70
Other 1.6%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Working full-time 14.9%
11
43.3%
61
52.8%
38
42.1%
16
58.1%
25
41.0%
151
Working part-time 8.1%
6
14.9%
21
23.6%
17
13.2%
5
11.6%
5
14.7%
54
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 5.4%
4
7.1%
10
2.8%
2
10.5%
4
2.3%
1
5.7%
21
Retired 28.4%
21
9.2%
13
2.8%
2
7.9%
3
7.0%
3
11.4%
42
In school 6.8%
5
2.1%
3
11.1%
8
7.9%
3
7.0%
3
6.0%
22
Keeping house 31.1%
23
21.3%
30
6.9%
5
18.4%
7
14.0%
6
19.3%
71
Other 4.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Working full-time 23.9%
26
43.2%
41
52.9%
46
74.2%
23
62.5%
10
43.2%
146
Working part-time 17.4%
19
14.7%
14
10.3%
9
22.6%
7
6.3%
1
14.8%
50
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 10.1%
11
6.3%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
Retired 17.4%
19
13.7%
13
6.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.5%
39
In school 9.2%
10
3.2%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
Keeping house 19.3%
21
15.8%
15
24.1%
21
3.2%
1
25.0%
4
18.3%
62
Other 2.8%
3
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Working full-time 36.4%
39
57.4%
66
53.1%
26
35.3%
18
0.0%
0
40.9%
149
Working part-time 20.6%
22
17.4%
20
16.3%
8
5.9%
3
2.4%
1
14.8%
54
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 11.2%
12
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
20
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
25.5%
13
66.7%
28
11.8%
43
In school 17.8%
19
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
21
Keeping house 13.1%
14
16.5%
19
24.5%
12
27.5%
14
26.2%
11
19.2%
70
Other 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.9%
2
2.4%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
42

364

Bookmark and Share