Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WRKRES

Do you believe that people doing this kind of work get less respect today than when you first began doing this work?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 159 74.6% 74.6% -.54
Yes 43 20.2% 94.8% 1.23
Not sure 11 5.2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.5%
76
75.5%
74
75.0%
150
Yes 20.6%
21
18.4%
18
19.5%
39
Not sure 4.9%
5
6.1%
6
5.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
98

200


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
6
75.1%
148
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
74.8%
157
Yes 22.2%
2
20.3%
40
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
43
Not sure 11.1%
1
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
197
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

210


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 74.5%
105
68.4%
13
66.7%
2
100.0%
8
80.0%
4
73.0%
27
74.6%
159
Yes 19.9%
28
21.1%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
24.3%
9
20.2%
43
Not sure 5.7%
8
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
5.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
37

213


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 74.8%
101
71.0%
22
69.6%
16
81.0%
17
74.3%
156
Yes 18.5%
25
29.0%
9
26.1%
6
14.3%
3
20.5%
43
Not sure 6.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.8%
1
5.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
31
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

210


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 80.0%
16
69.8%
60
82.1%
46
85.7%
18
65.5%
19
75.0%
159
Yes 20.0%
4
22.1%
19
17.9%
10
14.3%
3
24.1%
7
20.3%
43
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
86
100.0%
56
100.0%
21
100.0%
29

212


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
72.9%
43
71.4%
40
80.0%
24
90.9%
10
74.5%
152
Yes 22.9%
11
20.3%
12
23.2%
13
16.7%
5
9.1%
1
20.6%
42
Not sure 4.2%
2
6.8%
4
5.4%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
59
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
11

204


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 75.4%
46
73.6%
64
67.6%
23
83.3%
20
100.0%
5
74.9%
158
Yes 19.7%
12
20.7%
18
26.5%
9
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.4%
43
Not sure 4.9%
3
5.7%
5
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
87
100.0%
34
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

211

Bookmark and Share