Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WRKSLF

Are you employed by someone else, are you self-employed, or do you work without pay in family business?
  1) Someone else
  2) Self employed
  3) Work without pay

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Someone else 179 86.1% 86.1% -.39
Self employed 28 13.5% 99.5% 2.34
Work without pay 1 .5% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Someone else 86.0%
86
87.6%
85
86.8%
171
Self employed 14.0%
14
11.3%
11
12.7%
25
Work without pay 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
97

197


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Someone else 88.9%
8
85.4%
164
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
85.9%
176
Self employed 11.1%
1
14.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.7%
28
Work without pay 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
192
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

205


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Someone else 81.9%
113
89.5%
17
100.0%
3
85.7%
6
100.0%
5
97.2%
35
86.1%
179
Self employed 17.4%
24
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
13.5%
28
Work without pay 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
36

208


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Someone else 84.2%
112
96.7%
29
87.0%
20
84.2%
16
86.3%
177
Self employed 15.0%
20
3.3%
1
13.0%
3
15.8%
3
13.2%
27
Work without pay 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
30
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Someone else 88.2%
15
82.4%
70
91.1%
51
85.7%
18
85.7%
24
86.0%
178
Self employed 11.8%
2
16.5%
14
8.9%
5
14.3%
3
14.3%
4
13.5%
28
Work without pay 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
21
100.0%
28

207


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Someone else 89.1%
41
89.5%
51
92.7%
51
76.7%
23
63.6%
7
86.9%
173
Self employed 10.9%
5
10.5%
6
5.5%
3
23.3%
7
36.4%
4
12.6%
25
Work without pay 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
57
100.0%
55
100.0%
30
100.0%
11

199


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Someone else 95.1%
58
85.9%
73
85.3%
29
65.2%
15
66.7%
2
85.9%
177
Self employed 4.9%
3
12.9%
11
14.7%
5
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
13.6%
28
Work without pay 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
85
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

206

Bookmark and Share