Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREZVER

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DISAPPROVE OF A NUCLEAR FREEZE: Do you disapprove because we cannot verify the freeze?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 8 12.3% 12.3% -2.65
Yes 57 87.7% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.8%
4
11.8%
4
12.7%
8
Yes 86.2%
25
88.2%
30
87.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
34

63


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
13.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
8
Yes 100.0%
5
86.4%
51
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

65


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 13.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
12.5%
8
Yes 86.1%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
84.6%
11
87.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

64


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 13.6%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
8
Yes 86.4%
38
88.9%
8
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
87.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

64


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 13.3%
2
12.5%
3
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
12.3%
8
Yes 86.7%
13
87.5%
21
93.8%
15
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
87.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

65


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 15.0%
3
5.6%
1
14.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
11.7%
7
Yes 85.0%
17
94.4%
17
85.7%
12
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
88.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

60


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 20.0%
4
12.5%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
8
Yes 80.0%
16
87.5%
14
92.9%
13
100.0%
7
85.7%
6
87.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

64

Bookmark and Share