Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WRKGO

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WORK FOR SOMEONE ELSE: I want to ask you about several work activities. For each one, please tell me if you can do this on your main job, either officially or unofficially. -- The first activity is deciding when to come to work and when to leave work. Can you decide this on your job, either officially or unofficially?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 109 58.3% 58.3% -.84
Yes 78 41.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 52.3%
45
67.0%
61
59.9%
106
Yes 47.7%
41
33.0%
30
40.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
91

177


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 77.8%
7
58.5%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
58.2%
107
Yes 22.2%
2
41.5%
71
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
41.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
171
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 57.0%
69
76.5%
13
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
60.0%
21
58.3%
109
Yes 43.0%
52
23.5%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
40.0%
14
41.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
35

187


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 56.9%
66
55.2%
16
66.7%
14
61.1%
11
58.2%
107
Yes 43.1%
50
44.8%
13
33.3%
7
38.9%
7
41.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
18

184


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 66.7%
10
67.1%
51
53.8%
28
52.6%
10
41.7%
10
58.6%
109
Yes 33.3%
5
32.9%
25
46.2%
24
47.4%
9
58.3%
14
41.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
76
100.0%
52
100.0%
19
100.0%
24

186


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 64.3%
27
56.9%
29
66.7%
34
50.0%
13
33.3%
3
59.2%
106
Yes 35.7%
15
43.1%
22
33.3%
17
50.0%
13
66.7%
6
40.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
51
100.0%
51
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

179


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 59.3%
35
57.9%
44
69.0%
20
42.1%
8
50.0%
1
58.4%
108
Yes 40.7%
24
42.1%
32
31.0%
9
57.9%
11
50.0%
1
41.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
76
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

185

Bookmark and Share