Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WRKTASK

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENT WHO WORK FOR SOMEONE ELSE: I want to ask you about several work activities. For each one, please tell me if you can do this on your main job, either officially or unofficially. -- The next activity is deciding on your own to introduce a new task or work assignment for yourself. Can you do this on your job?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 61 32.8% 32.8% -1.43
Yes 125 67.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 31.8%
27
34.1%
31
33.0%
58
Yes 68.2%
58
65.9%
60
67.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
91

176


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 37.5%
3
31.4%
54
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
32.1%
59
Yes 62.5%
5
68.6%
118
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
67.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
172
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 31.4%
38
37.5%
6
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
40.0%
14
32.8%
61
Yes 68.6%
83
62.5%
10
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
60.0%
21
67.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
35

186


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 37.4%
43
24.1%
7
38.1%
8
11.1%
2
32.8%
60
Yes 62.6%
72
75.9%
22
61.9%
13
88.9%
16
67.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
18

183


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 66.7%
10
38.2%
29
30.2%
16
10.5%
2
17.4%
4
32.8%
61
Yes 33.3%
5
61.8%
47
69.8%
37
89.5%
17
82.6%
19
67.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
76
100.0%
53
100.0%
19
100.0%
23

186


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 47.6%
20
41.2%
21
29.4%
15
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.0%
59
Yes 52.4%
22
58.8%
30
70.6%
36
88.5%
23
100.0%
9
67.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
51
100.0%
51
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

179


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 33.9%
20
35.1%
26
29.0%
9
21.1%
4
50.0%
1
32.4%
60
Yes 66.1%
39
64.9%
48
71.0%
22
78.9%
15
50.0%
1
67.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
74
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

185

Bookmark and Share