Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WRKSUP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENT WHO WORK FOR SOMEONE ELSE: I want to ask you about several work activities. For each one, please tell me if you can do this on your main job, either officially or unofficially. -- As an official part of your main job, do you supervise the work of other employees or tell other employees what work to do?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 111 59.4% 59.4% -.83
Yes 76 40.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.0%
49
59.3%
54
58.2%
103
Yes 43.0%
37
40.7%
37
41.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
91

177


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 55.6%
5
59.3%
102
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
58.9%
109
Yes 44.4%
4
40.7%
70
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
41.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
172
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

185


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 58.7%
71
64.7%
11
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
62.9%
22
59.4%
111
Yes 41.3%
50
35.3%
6
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
37.1%
13
40.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
35

187


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 56.9%
66
51.7%
15
81.0%
17
66.7%
12
59.8%
110
Yes 43.1%
50
48.3%
14
19.0%
4
33.3%
6
40.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
18

184


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 66.7%
10
63.2%
48
67.9%
36
36.8%
7
41.7%
10
59.4%
111
Yes 33.3%
5
36.8%
28
32.1%
17
63.2%
12
58.3%
14
40.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
76
100.0%
53
100.0%
19
100.0%
24

187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 57.1%
24
67.3%
35
66.7%
34
42.3%
11
33.3%
3
59.4%
107
Yes 42.9%
18
32.7%
17
33.3%
17
57.7%
15
66.7%
6
40.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

180


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 59.3%
35
65.3%
49
48.4%
15
47.4%
9
100.0%
2
59.1%
110
Yes 40.7%
24
34.7%
26
51.6%
16
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
40.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
75
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

186

Bookmark and Share