Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPWRKSTA

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENT WHO ARE MARRIED: Last week was your spouse working full-time, part-time, unemployed, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 126 56.8% 56.8% -.76
Working part-time 16 7.2% 64% -.36
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1 .5% 64.4% .04
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6 2.7% 67.1% .44
Retired 25 11.3% 78.4% .84
In school 4 1.8% 80.2% 1.24
Keeping house 42 18.9% 99.1% 1.64
Other 2 .9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 25.6%
20
77.5%
100
58.0%
120
Working part-time 16.7%
13
1.6%
2
7.2%
15
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.6%
2
3.1%
4
2.9%
6
Retired 2.6%
2
14.0%
18
9.7%
20
In school 2.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
Keeping house 48.7%
38
1.6%
2
19.3%
40
Other 1.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
129

207


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Working full-time 77.8%
7
55.8%
116
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
56.8%
125
Working part-time 0.0%
0
7.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
16
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
Retired 11.1%
1
11.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
25
In school 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Keeping house 11.1%
1
18.8%
39
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.6%
41
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

220


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Working full-time 57.3%
126
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.0%
126
Working part-time 7.3%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.2%
16
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
6
Retired 10.9%
24
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.9%
24
In school 1.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
4
Keeping house 18.6%
41
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
42
Other 0.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

221


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Working full-time 57.4%
89
54.5%
12
56.5%
13
58.8%
10
57.1%
124
Working part-time 5.8%
9
13.6%
3
8.7%
2
11.8%
2
7.4%
16
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.9%
1
2.8%
6
Retired 12.3%
19
9.1%
2
4.3%
1
5.9%
1
10.6%
23
In school 1.3%
2
4.5%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Keeping house 19.4%
30
18.2%
4
17.4%
4
17.6%
3
18.9%
41
Other 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
22
100.0%
23
100.0%
17

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Working full-time 47.1%
16
57.0%
57
54.5%
18
50.0%
13
78.6%
22
57.0%
126
Working part-time 2.9%
1
7.0%
7
6.1%
2
15.4%
4
7.1%
2
7.2%
16
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
Retired 29.4%
10
10.0%
10
6.1%
2
3.8%
1
3.6%
1
10.9%
24
In school 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Keeping house 14.7%
5
17.0%
17
27.3%
9
30.8%
8
10.7%
3
19.0%
42
Other 2.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
100
100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
28

221


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Working full-time 27.8%
10
39.7%
23
76.8%
53
67.9%
19
61.5%
8
55.4%
113
Working part-time 8.3%
3
12.1%
7
5.8%
4
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
16
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 5.6%
2
5.2%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
Retired 19.4%
7
22.4%
13
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
22
In school 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Keeping house 30.6%
11
19.0%
11
11.6%
8
21.4%
6
38.5%
5
20.1%
41
Other 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
58
100.0%
69
100.0%
28
100.0%
13

204


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Working full-time 59.5%
22
70.1%
61
65.9%
29
30.6%
11
6.7%
1
56.6%
124
Working part-time 10.8%
4
4.6%
4
9.1%
4
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
16
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 8.1%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
27.8%
10
73.3%
11
11.4%
25
In school 2.7%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Keeping house 18.9%
7
17.2%
15
15.9%
7
27.8%
10
13.3%
2
18.7%
41
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
87
100.0%
44
100.0%
36
100.0%
15

219

Bookmark and Share