Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ETHNIC

What is your ethnic background? Are you:
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) American Indian
  4) Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican)
  5) Oriental
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 22 6% 6% -2.46
White 339 92.1% 98.1% .06
American Indian 3 .8% 98.9% 2.57
Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) 2 .5% 99.5% 5.09
Oriental 1 .3% 99.7% 7.61
Other 1 .3% 100% 10.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 6.0%
8
5.5%
12
5.7%
20
White 92.5%
124
92.6%
201
92.6%
325
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Other 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
217

351


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Black 100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
22
White 0.0%
0
100.0%
339
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
92.1%
339
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
339
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Black 4.1%
9
10.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
9
6.0%
22
White 94.5%
208
86.2%
25
75.0%
3
97.3%
36
100.0%
9
83.8%
57
92.1%
338
American Indian 0.5%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.5%
2
Oriental 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

367


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Black 5.6%
14
6.4%
3
5.9%
2
6.1%
2
5.8%
21
White 92.7%
230
89.4%
42
91.2%
31
93.9%
31
92.3%
334
American Indian 0.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) 0.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Oriental 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
33

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Black 10.7%
8
5.7%
8
5.6%
4
2.6%
1
2.4%
1
6.0%
22
White 85.3%
64
92.9%
130
93.1%
67
97.4%
37
95.2%
40
92.1%
338
American Indian 2.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
Other 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Black 5.5%
6
6.3%
6
3.4%
3
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
White 91.8%
101
92.6%
88
94.3%
82
83.9%
26
100.0%
16
92.3%
313
American Indian 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

339


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Black 8.5%
9
6.1%
7
6.1%
3
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
22
White 89.6%
95
91.3%
105
89.8%
44
94.2%
49
100.0%
44
92.1%
337
American Indian 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

366

Bookmark and Share