Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


INCOME

I'd like to ask you a general question about your income please. Last year, was your total family income, from all sources:
  1) $5,000 or less
  2) $5,000 - 10,000
  3) $10,000 - 15,000
  4) $15,000 - 20,000
  5) $20,000 - 25,000
  6) $25,000 - 35,000
  7) $35,000 - 50,000
  8) Over $50,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$5,000 or less 50 14.7% 14.7% -1.38
$5,000 - 10,000 61 17.9% 32.6% -.9
$10,000 - 15,000 54 15.8% 48.4% -.43
$15,000 - 20,000 42 12.3% 60.7% .04
$20,000 - 25,000 35 10.3% 71% .51
$25,000 - 35,000 52 15.2% 86.2% .99
$35,000 - 50,000 31 9.1% 95.3% 1.46
Over $50,000 16 4.7% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$5,000 or less 14.2%
18
15.6%
31
15.0%
49
$5,000 - 10,000 14.2%
18
19.6%
39
17.5%
57
$10,000 - 15,000 20.5%
26
12.6%
25
15.6%
51
$15,000 - 20,000 12.6%
16
11.6%
23
12.0%
39
$20,000 - 25,000 7.9%
10
12.6%
25
10.7%
35
$25,000 - 35,000 15.0%
19
16.6%
33
16.0%
52
$35,000 - 50,000 9.4%
12
7.5%
15
8.3%
27
Over $50,000 6.3%
8
4.0%
8
4.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
199

326


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
$5,000 or less 21.1%
4
14.4%
45
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
50
$5,000 - 10,000 10.5%
2
17.9%
56
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.7%
60
$10,000 - 15,000 21.1%
4
15.3%
48
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
53
$15,000 - 20,000 10.5%
2
12.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
42
$20,000 - 25,000 10.5%
2
10.2%
32
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
35
$25,000 - 35,000 5.3%
1
16.0%
50
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
52
$35,000 - 50,000 21.1%
4
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
31
Over $50,000 0.0%
0
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
313
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
$5,000 or less 4.9%
10
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
36.4%
12
11.1%
1
36.1%
22
14.7%
50
$5,000 - 10,000 12.2%
25
37.9%
11
50.0%
2
27.3%
9
33.3%
3
18.0%
11
17.9%
61
$10,000 - 15,000 13.2%
27
27.6%
8
25.0%
1
9.1%
3
33.3%
3
19.7%
12
15.8%
54
$15,000 - 20,000 15.1%
31
3.4%
1
25.0%
1
12.1%
4
11.1%
1
6.6%
4
12.3%
42
$20,000 - 25,000 14.1%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
10.3%
35
$25,000 - 35,000 20.0%
41
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
15.2%
52
$35,000 - 50,000 13.7%
28
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
9.1%
31
Over $50,000 6.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.6%
1
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
33
100.0%
9
100.0%
61

341


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
$5,000 or less 16.2%
37
13.6%
6
9.1%
3
10.0%
3
14.6%
49
$5,000 - 10,000 17.5%
40
13.6%
6
18.2%
6
26.7%
8
17.9%
60
$10,000 - 15,000 16.2%
37
11.4%
5
12.1%
4
23.3%
7
15.8%
53
$15,000 - 20,000 11.4%
26
13.6%
6
15.2%
5
16.7%
5
12.5%
42
$20,000 - 25,000 10.0%
23
15.9%
7
9.1%
3
6.7%
2
10.4%
35
$25,000 - 35,000 14.8%
34
18.2%
8
18.2%
6
6.7%
2
14.9%
50
$35,000 - 50,000 10.0%
23
9.1%
4
9.1%
3
3.3%
1
9.2%
31
Over $50,000 3.9%
9
4.5%
2
9.1%
3
6.7%
2
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
30

336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
$5,000 or less 25.0%
16
13.5%
18
18.6%
13
2.9%
1
5.1%
2
14.7%
50
$5,000 - 10,000 31.3%
20
19.5%
26
12.9%
9
14.7%
5
2.6%
1
17.9%
61
$10,000 - 15,000 18.8%
12
21.1%
28
8.6%
6
5.9%
2
15.4%
6
15.9%
54
$15,000 - 20,000 10.9%
7
14.3%
19
8.6%
6
14.7%
5
10.3%
4
12.1%
41
$20,000 - 25,000 4.7%
3
9.0%
12
11.4%
8
14.7%
5
17.9%
7
10.3%
35
$25,000 - 35,000 7.8%
5
15.0%
20
22.9%
16
14.7%
5
15.4%
6
15.3%
52
$35,000 - 50,000 1.6%
1
3.8%
5
14.3%
10
20.6%
7
20.5%
8
9.1%
31
Over $50,000 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
2.9%
2
11.8%
4
12.8%
5
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
133
100.0%
70
100.0%
34
100.0%
39

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
$5,000 or less 45.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
50
$5,000 - 10,000 55.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
61
$10,000 - 15,000 0.0%
0
56.3%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
54
$15,000 - 20,000 0.0%
0
43.8%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
42
$20,000 - 25,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.2%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
35
$25,000 - 35,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.8%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
52
$35,000 - 50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
9.1%
31
Over $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

341


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
$5,000 or less 24.7%
24
5.4%
6
2.4%
1
14.0%
7
28.9%
11
14.5%
49
$5,000 - 10,000 22.7%
22
11.6%
13
9.8%
4
16.0%
8
34.2%
13
17.8%
60
$10,000 - 15,000 18.6%
18
16.1%
18
7.3%
3
20.0%
10
13.2%
5
16.0%
54
$15,000 - 20,000 10.3%
10
12.5%
14
7.3%
3
20.0%
10
13.2%
5
12.4%
42
$20,000 - 25,000 7.2%
7
16.1%
18
9.8%
4
6.0%
3
5.3%
2
10.1%
34
$25,000 - 35,000 8.2%
8
17.9%
20
41.5%
17
12.0%
6
2.6%
1
15.4%
52
$35,000 - 50,000 5.2%
5
14.3%
16
14.6%
6
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
31
Over $50,000 3.1%
3
6.3%
7
7.3%
3
4.0%
2
2.6%
1
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
41
100.0%
50
100.0%
38

338

Bookmark and Share