Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RESIDE

Do you live in:
  1) Muncie
  2) A small town in the county
  3) In a rural area
  4) Muncie suburb

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Muncie 248 66.5% 66.5% -.64
A small town in the county 60 16.1% 82.6% .54
In a rural area 53 14.2% 96.8% 1.71
Muncie suburb 12 3.2% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Muncie 62.8%
86
67.3%
146
65.5%
232
A small town in the county 14.6%
20
17.5%
38
16.4%
58
In a rural area 16.8%
23
13.8%
30
15.0%
53
Muncie suburb 5.8%
8
1.4%
3
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
217

354


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Muncie 86.4%
19
64.9%
220
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.8%
246
A small town in the county 9.1%
2
16.5%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
58
In a rural area 4.5%
1
15.0%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
52
Muncie suburb 0.0%
0
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
339
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Muncie 58.5%
131
82.8%
24
75.0%
3
81.1%
30
88.9%
8
73.9%
51
66.4%
247
A small town in the county 18.3%
41
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
11.1%
1
13.0%
9
16.1%
60
In a rural area 18.3%
41
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
8
14.2%
53
Muncie suburb 4.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Muncie 63.6%
159
83.3%
40
54.3%
19
78.8%
26
66.7%
244
A small town in the county 17.2%
43
10.4%
5
22.9%
8
9.1%
3
16.1%
59
In a rural area 14.4%
36
6.3%
3
22.9%
8
12.1%
4
13.9%
51
Muncie suburb 4.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Muncie 82.9%
63
58.5%
83
63.9%
46
63.2%
24
74.4%
32
66.8%
248
A small town in the county 7.9%
6
21.8%
31
15.3%
11
13.2%
5
11.6%
5
15.6%
58
In a rural area 6.6%
5
15.5%
22
19.4%
14
18.4%
7
11.6%
5
14.3%
53
Muncie suburb 2.6%
2
4.2%
6
1.4%
1
5.3%
2
2.3%
1
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Muncie 75.7%
84
70.8%
68
55.2%
48
48.4%
15
81.3%
13
66.9%
228
A small town in the county 17.1%
19
18.8%
18
14.9%
13
9.7%
3
12.5%
2
16.1%
55
In a rural area 7.2%
8
8.3%
8
25.3%
22
25.8%
8
6.3%
1
13.8%
47
Muncie suburb 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
4.6%
4
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

341


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Muncie 72.9%
78
60.0%
69
55.1%
27
61.5%
32
88.6%
39
66.8%
245
A small town in the county 15.0%
16
18.3%
21
16.3%
8
17.3%
9
6.8%
3
15.5%
57
In a rural area 10.3%
11
18.3%
21
20.4%
10
17.3%
9
4.5%
2
14.4%
53
Muncie suburb 1.9%
2
3.5%
4
8.2%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

367

Bookmark and Share