Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREZDES

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO APPROVE OF A NUCLEAR FREEZE: Do you approve because of fear of the destruction that a nuclear war would cause?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 32 11.8% 11.8% -2.73
Yes 239 88.2% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 18.4%
19
7.3%
11
11.8%
30
Yes 81.6%
84
92.7%
140
88.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
151

254


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 7.7%
1
12.1%
30
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
32
Yes 92.3%
12
87.9%
217
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
88.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
247
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

266


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 8.9%
15
26.3%
5
33.3%
1
7.7%
2
33.3%
2
14.3%
7
11.8%
32
Yes 91.1%
153
73.7%
14
66.7%
2
92.3%
24
66.7%
4
85.7%
42
88.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
6
100.0%
49

271


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 10.1%
18
13.9%
5
24.0%
6
7.4%
2
11.7%
31
Yes 89.9%
160
86.1%
31
76.0%
19
92.6%
25
88.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
27

266


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 16.7%
8
10.7%
11
11.8%
6
9.4%
3
11.4%
4
11.9%
32
Yes 83.3%
40
89.3%
92
88.2%
45
90.6%
29
88.6%
31
88.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
103
100.0%
51
100.0%
32
100.0%
35

269


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 11.1%
8
12.7%
9
9.1%
6
18.2%
4
12.5%
2
11.7%
29
Yes 88.9%
64
87.3%
62
90.9%
60
81.8%
18
87.5%
14
88.3%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
71
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

247


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 17.3%
13
11.0%
10
6.3%
2
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
12.0%
32
Yes 82.7%
62
89.0%
81
93.8%
30
82.5%
33
100.0%
29
88.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
32
100.0%
40
100.0%
29

267

Bookmark and Share