Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPCHILD

Are you responsible for taking care of any children who are living with you?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 226 61.1% 61.1% -.8
Yes 144 38.9% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 64.0%
87
58.6%
126
60.7%
213
Yes 36.0%
49
41.4%
89
39.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
215

351


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 63.6%
14
61.4%
207
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
61.2%
224
Yes 36.4%
8
38.6%
130
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
337
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 48.4%
107
48.3%
14
50.0%
2
91.9%
34
66.7%
6
89.9%
62
61.0%
225
Yes 51.6%
114
51.7%
15
50.0%
2
8.1%
3
33.3%
3
10.1%
7
39.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

369


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 58.7%
145
64.6%
31
62.9%
22
72.7%
24
61.2%
222
Yes 41.3%
102
35.4%
17
37.1%
13
27.3%
9
38.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 74.7%
56
54.9%
78
66.7%
48
52.6%
20
54.8%
23
61.0%
225
Yes 25.3%
19
45.1%
64
33.3%
24
47.4%
18
45.2%
19
39.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 73.0%
81
58.3%
56
48.3%
42
43.3%
13
81.3%
13
60.3%
205
Yes 27.0%
30
41.7%
40
51.7%
45
56.7%
17
18.8%
3
39.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 72.0%
77
24.6%
28
61.2%
30
90.2%
46
97.7%
43
61.4%
224
Yes 28.0%
30
75.4%
86
38.8%
19
9.8%
5
2.3%
1
38.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
114
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
44

365

Bookmark and Share