Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPCHNUM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING CARE OF ANY CHILDREN THAT LIVE WITH THEM: How many children are you responsible for?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 56 38.6% 38.6% -.94
Two 51 35.2% 73.8% -.04
Three 20 13.8% 87.6% .86
Four 12 8.3% 95.9% 1.76
Five or more 6 4.1% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 41.7%
20
36.7%
33
38.4%
53
Two 33.3%
16
38.9%
35
37.0%
51
Three 10.4%
5
14.4%
13
13.0%
18
Four 8.3%
4
6.7%
6
7.2%
10
Five or more 6.3%
3
3.3%
3
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
90

138


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
One 12.5%
1
39.2%
51
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
38.5%
55
Two 25.0%
2
36.9%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.0%
50
Three 37.5%
3
13.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
20
Four 0.0%
0
7.7%
10
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.4%
12
Five or more 25.0%
2
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
130
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

143


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
One 36.0%
41
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
38.6%
56
Two 37.7%
43
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
14.3%
1
35.2%
51
Three 14.0%
16
12.5%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
13.8%
20
Four 7.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
8.3%
12
Five or more 4.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

145


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
One 37.3%
38
52.9%
9
14.3%
2
66.7%
6
38.7%
55
Two 39.2%
40
11.8%
2
42.9%
6
22.2%
2
35.2%
50
Three 10.8%
11
11.8%
2
35.7%
5
11.1%
1
13.4%
19
Four 8.8%
9
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
12
Five or more 3.9%
4
5.9%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
One 55.0%
11
34.4%
22
41.7%
10
44.4%
8
26.3%
5
38.6%
56
Two 30.0%
6
35.9%
23
25.0%
6
27.8%
5
57.9%
11
35.2%
51
Three 0.0%
0
18.8%
12
20.8%
5
5.6%
1
10.5%
2
13.8%
20
Four 5.0%
1
10.9%
7
4.2%
1
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
12
Five or more 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
5.6%
1
5.3%
1
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
64
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
19

145


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
One 32.3%
10
48.7%
19
30.4%
14
47.1%
8
0.0%
0
37.5%
51
Two 29.0%
9
23.1%
9
52.2%
24
23.5%
4
33.3%
1
34.6%
47
Three 22.6%
7
12.8%
5
10.9%
5
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
20
Four 12.9%
4
10.3%
4
4.3%
2
5.9%
1
33.3%
1
8.8%
12
Five or more 3.2%
1
5.1%
2
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
33.3%
1
4.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
39
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

136


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
One 51.7%
15
26.1%
23
68.4%
13
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
38.7%
55
Two 20.7%
6
39.8%
35
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
34.5%
49
Three 13.8%
4
18.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
20
Four 10.3%
3
10.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
12
Five or more 3.4%
1
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
88
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

142

Bookmark and Share