Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP2CRE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN TWO YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER: Let us talk about your child (children) who is (are) two years old or less. Do you need help in caring for this child (these children?)
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18 64.3% 64.3% -.69
Yes 9 32.1% 96.4% 1.07
Not sure 1 3.6% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 61.5%
8
66.7%
10
64.3%
18
Yes 30.8%
4
33.3%
5
32.1%
9
Not sure 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
15

28


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
73.9%
17
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
18
Yes 66.7%
2
26.1%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 73.9%
17
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
64.3%
18
Yes 21.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
32.1%
9
Not sure 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

28


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 70.6%
12
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
66.7%
18
Yes 29.4%
5
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

27


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
70.0%
7
60.0%
3
85.7%
6
33.3%
1
64.3%
18
Yes 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
40.0%
2
14.3%
1
66.7%
2
32.1%
9
Not sure 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

28


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 60.0%
3
42.9%
3
88.9%
8
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
68.0%
17
Yes 40.0%
2
57.1%
4
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

25


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 64.3%
9
66.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.4%
17
Yes 35.7%
5
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.6%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

26

Bookmark and Share