Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP2DAY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN TWO YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER AND NEED HELP IN CARING FOR THIS CHILD (THESE CHILDREN): Do you need all-day care?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3 25% 25% -1.66
Yes 9 75% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.0%
1
28.6%
2
25.0%
3
Yes 80.0%
4
71.4%
5
75.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7

12


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Yes 50.0%
1
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
Yes 75.0%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
75.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

12


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 16.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Yes 83.3%
5
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Yes 50.0%
1
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
75.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

12


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
Yes 50.0%
1
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
70.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

10


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Yes 71.4%
5
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share