Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP26AM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN TWO YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER AND NEED HELP IN CARING FOR THIS CHILD (THESE CHILDREN): In order to use the Day Care Center -- Would if have to be open by 6 A.M.?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3 50% 50% -.91
Yes 3 50% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
3
Yes 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2

6


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Yes 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Yes 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Yes 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Yes 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Yes 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5

Bookmark and Share