Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP2NITE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN TWO YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER AND NEED HELP IN CARING FOR THIS CHILD (THESE CHILDREN): In order to use the Day Care Center -- Would the Center have to be open during the night?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3 60% 60% -.73
Yes 2 40% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
Yes 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1

5


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Yes 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
Yes 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Yes 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Yes 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share