Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP2TRAN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN TWO YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER: Do you need help in transporting the child (children) to community activities or programs for the young?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 10 76.9% 76.9% -.53
Yes 3 23.1% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 100.0%
6
57.1%
4
76.9%
10
Yes 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7

13


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
88.9%
8
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
9
Yes 100.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

12


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 100.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
76.9%
10
Yes 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

13


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 57.1%
4
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
9
Yes 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
76.9%
10
Yes 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
Yes 50.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

11


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
6
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
9
Yes 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

12

Bookmark and Share