Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP5CRE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN AGES 3-5: Let us talk about you child (children) who is (are) ages 3-5. Do you need help in caring for this child (these children?)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 30 75% 75% -.57
Yes 10 25% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.6%
11
70.8%
17
73.7%
28
Yes 21.4%
3
29.2%
7
26.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
24

38


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 40.0%
2
84.4%
27
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
30
Yes 60.0%
3
15.6%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

40


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 80.0%
28
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
30
Yes 20.0%
7
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

40


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 83.3%
25
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
76.9%
30
Yes 16.7%
5
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
23.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

39


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 50.0%
2
82.4%
14
42.9%
3
100.0%
5
85.7%
6
75.0%
30
Yes 50.0%
2
17.6%
3
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

40


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 70.0%
7
75.0%
9
80.0%
8
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
74.4%
29
Yes 30.0%
3
25.0%
3
20.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

39


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 71.4%
10
80.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
30
Yes 28.6%
4
20.0%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

40

Bookmark and Share