Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREZWAR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO APPROVE OF A NUCLEAR FREEZE: Do you approve because you are against all wars?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 121 44.8% 44.8% -1.11
Yes 149 55.2% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.7%
59
37.3%
56
45.3%
115
Yes 43.3%
45
62.7%
94
54.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
150

254


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
3
46.6%
115
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.9%
119
Yes 75.0%
9
53.4%
132
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
55.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
247
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

265


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 45.2%
75
57.9%
11
33.3%
1
40.7%
11
50.0%
3
40.8%
20
44.8%
121
Yes 54.8%
91
42.1%
8
66.7%
2
59.3%
16
50.0%
3
59.2%
29
55.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
6
100.0%
49

270


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 44.9%
79
44.4%
16
50.0%
13
48.1%
13
45.7%
121
Yes 55.1%
97
55.6%
20
50.0%
13
51.9%
14
54.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
27

265


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 41.7%
20
45.5%
46
49.0%
25
34.4%
11
50.0%
18
44.8%
120
Yes 58.3%
28
54.5%
55
51.0%
26
65.6%
21
50.0%
18
55.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
101
100.0%
51
100.0%
32
100.0%
36

268


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 43.2%
32
47.9%
34
39.4%
26
52.4%
11
43.8%
7
44.4%
110
Yes 56.8%
42
52.1%
37
60.6%
40
47.6%
10
56.3%
9
55.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
71
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
16

248


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 42.7%
32
46.2%
42
46.7%
14
40.0%
16
50.0%
15
44.7%
119
Yes 57.3%
43
53.8%
49
53.3%
16
60.0%
24
50.0%
15
55.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
30
100.0%
40
100.0%
30

266

Bookmark and Share