Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP5HSE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN AGES 3-5 AND NEED HELP IN CARING FOR THIS CHILD (THESE CHILDREN): Would you prefer someone to come and stay in your house or a Center to where the dependent(s) can be brought?
  1) House
  2) Center

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
House 1 16.7% 16.7% -2.04
Center 5 83.3% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
House 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Center 100.0%
2
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
House 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Center 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
House 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Center 100.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
House 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Center 66.7%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
House 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Center 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
House 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Center 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
House 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Center 66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6

Bookmark and Share