Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP5TRAN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN AGES 3-5: Do you need help in transporting the child (children) to community activities or programs for the young?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 12 75% 75% -.56
Yes 4 25% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
72.7%
8
73.3%
11
Yes 25.0%
1
27.3%
3
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11

15


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
91.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
12
Yes 100.0%
2
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

16


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 84.6%
11
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
12
Yes 15.4%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 72.7%
8
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
12
Yes 27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
83.3%
5
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
75.0%
12
Yes 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

16


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
75.0%
12
Yes 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

16


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
6
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
12
Yes 25.0%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16

Bookmark and Share