Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP14CRE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN AGES 6-14: Let us talk about you child (children) who is (are) ages 6-14. Do you need help in caring for this child (these children?)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 76 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Yes 15 16.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.3%
28
77.8%
42
83.3%
70
Yes 6.7%
2
22.2%
12
16.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
54

84


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
4
85.0%
68
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.3%
75
Yes 33.3%
2
15.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
80
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

89


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 91.5%
65
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
83.5%
76
Yes 8.5%
6
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
16.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

91


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 80.3%
53
75.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
83.0%
73
Yes 19.7%
13
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

88


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 81.8%
9
83.3%
35
76.5%
13
100.0%
12
77.8%
7
83.5%
76
Yes 18.2%
2
16.7%
7
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

91


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 65.0%
13
85.2%
23
88.9%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
84.1%
74
Yes 35.0%
7
14.8%
4
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
27
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

88


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 86.7%
13
81.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
84.1%
74
Yes 13.3%
2
19.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

88

Bookmark and Share