Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP14SCH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN AGES 6-14 AND NEED HELP IN CARING FOR THIS CHILD (THESE CHILDREN): Do you need before school care? What about after school care?
  2) After
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
After 11 45.8% 45.8% -.96
Both 3 12.5% 58.3% -.04
Neither 8 33.3% 91.7% .88
Not sure 2 8.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
After 20.0%
1
56.3%
9
47.6%
10
Both 20.0%
1
12.5%
2
14.3%
3
Neither 40.0%
2
25.0%
4
28.6%
6
Not sure 20.0%
1
6.3%
1
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16

21


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
After 100.0%
2
40.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
10
Both 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Neither 0.0%
0
40.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

22


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
After 30.8%
4
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
45.8%
11
Both 7.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
3
Neither 46.2%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
Not sure 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

24


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
After 45.0%
9
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.8%
11
Both 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.0%
3
Neither 35.0%
7
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.8%
8
Not sure 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
After 0.0%
0
41.7%
5
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
45.8%
11
Both 33.3%
1
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Neither 33.3%
1
50.0%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
Not sure 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

24


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
After 57.1%
4
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
45.5%
10
Both 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Neither 14.3%
1
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

22


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
After 75.0%
3
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
10
Both 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Neither 25.0%
1
35.3%
6
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

22

Bookmark and Share