Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEP14TRA

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN AGES 6-14: Do you need help in transporting the child (children) to community activities or programs for the young?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19 73.1% 73.1% -.6
Yes 7 26.9% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.3%
5
64.7%
11
69.6%
16
Yes 16.7%
1
35.3%
6
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17

23


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
77.3%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
18
Yes 50.0%
1
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

24


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 73.3%
11
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
73.1%
19
Yes 26.7%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

26


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 77.3%
17
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
76.0%
19
Yes 22.7%
5
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

25


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
76.9%
10
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
73.1%
19
Yes 66.7%
2
23.1%
3
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 57.1%
4
87.5%
7
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
75.0%
18
Yes 42.9%
3
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

24


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
5
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
18
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

24

Bookmark and Share