Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPELD

Are you responsible financially, or otherwise, for taking care of anyone 65 years of age or older?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 339 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Yes 26 7.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.8%
128
91.5%
193
92.8%
321
Yes 5.2%
7
8.5%
18
7.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 95.2%
20
92.5%
308
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
92.8%
335
Yes 4.8%
1
7.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
333
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 94.1%
206
86.2%
25
100.0%
4
88.6%
31
100.0%
9
92.6%
63
92.9%
338
Yes 5.9%
13
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

364


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 91.3%
221
95.8%
46
97.1%
34
93.9%
31
92.7%
332
Yes 8.7%
21
4.2%
2
2.9%
1
6.1%
2
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

358


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 93.1%
67
92.9%
131
87.5%
63
97.3%
36
97.6%
41
92.9%
338
Yes 6.9%
5
7.1%
10
12.5%
9
2.7%
1
2.4%
1
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
37
100.0%
42

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 94.4%
102
93.7%
89
87.2%
75
93.3%
28
100.0%
16
92.5%
310
Yes 5.6%
6
6.3%
6
12.8%
11
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
95
100.0%
86
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

335


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 93.4%
99
97.4%
111
89.6%
43
84.0%
42
92.9%
39
92.8%
334
Yes 6.6%
7
2.6%
3
10.4%
5
16.0%
8
7.1%
3
7.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
114
100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
42

360

Bookmark and Share