Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPELDN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING CARE OF ANYONE 65 YEARS OR OLDER: For how many elderly people are you responsible?
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 16 66.7% 66.7% -.69
Two 8 33.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 66.7%
4
70.6%
12
69.6%
16
Two 33.3%
2
29.4%
5
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17

23


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
One 100.0%
1
65.2%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
16
Two 0.0%
0
34.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

24


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
One 58.3%
7
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
66.7%
16
Two 41.7%
5
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

24


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
One 57.9%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
66.7%
16
Two 42.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
One 100.0%
4
50.0%
5
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
16
Two 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

24


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
One 80.0%
4
60.0%
3
81.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
69.6%
16
Two 20.0%
1
40.0%
2
18.2%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

23


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
One 57.1%
4
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
62.5%
5
50.0%
1
66.7%
16
Two 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
37.5%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

24

Bookmark and Share