Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPHELP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING CARE OF ANYONE 65 YEARS OR OLDER: Do you need help in caring for this person (these persons)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17 70.8% 70.8% -.63
Yes 7 29.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.3%
5
70.6%
12
73.9%
17
Yes 16.7%
1
29.4%
5
26.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17

23


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
69.6%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.8%
17
Yes 0.0%
0
30.4%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

24


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 66.7%
8
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
70.8%
17
Yes 33.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

24


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 68.4%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
70.8%
17
Yes 31.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 25.0%
1
90.0%
9
75.0%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
70.8%
17
Yes 75.0%
3
10.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

24


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 60.0%
3
80.0%
4
72.7%
8
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
69.6%
16
Yes 40.0%
2
20.0%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

23


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 85.7%
6
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
70.8%
17
Yes 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

24

Bookmark and Share