Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREZMONY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO APPROVE OF A NUCLEAR FREEZE: Do you approve because you believe that money spent on nuclear weapons should be spent on social programs?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 120 46.2% 46.2% -1.08
Yes 140 53.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.0%
53
44.1%
63
47.7%
116
Yes 47.0%
47
55.9%
80
52.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
143

243


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
49.4%
117
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
119
Yes 100.0%
12
50.6%
120
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
53.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
237
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

255


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 50.9%
82
37.5%
6
33.3%
1
52.0%
13
33.3%
2
32.7%
16
46.2%
120
Yes 49.1%
79
62.5%
10
66.7%
2
48.0%
12
66.7%
4
67.3%
33
53.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
49

260


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 48.8%
82
40.5%
15
52.0%
13
40.0%
10
47.1%
120
Yes 51.2%
86
59.5%
22
48.0%
12
60.0%
15
52.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
25

255


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 28.3%
13
51.0%
50
53.1%
26
53.3%
16
40.0%
14
46.1%
119
Yes 71.7%
33
49.0%
48
46.9%
23
46.7%
14
60.0%
21
53.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
98
100.0%
49
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 42.6%
29
39.7%
27
50.0%
32
52.4%
11
62.5%
10
46.0%
109
Yes 57.4%
39
60.3%
41
50.0%
32
47.6%
10
37.5%
6
54.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
68
100.0%
64
100.0%
21
100.0%
16

237


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 40.0%
30
52.4%
44
45.2%
14
56.4%
22
33.3%
9
46.5%
119
Yes 60.0%
45
47.6%
40
54.8%
17
43.6%
17
66.7%
18
53.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
39
100.0%
27

256

Bookmark and Share