Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Catholic
  1) Protestant
  2) Christian
  3) None
  4) Other/DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 39 10.3% 10.3% -1.48
Protestant 243 64.3% 74.6% -.35
Christian 46 12.2% 86.8% .78
None 41 10.8% 97.6% 1.92
Other/DK 9 2.4% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 9.1%
15
11.3%
24
10.3%
39
Protestant 59.4%
98
68.1%
145
64.3%
243
Christian 12.7%
21
11.7%
25
12.2%
46
None 15.2%
25
7.5%
16
10.8%
41
Other/DK 3.6%
6
1.4%
3
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
213

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Catholic 9.4%
22
16.7%
7
4.9%
2
13.1%
8
10.3%
39
Protestant 66.2%
155
71.4%
30
56.1%
23
57.4%
35
64.3%
243
Christian 13.2%
31
7.1%
3
12.2%
5
11.5%
7
12.2%
46
None 9.4%
22
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
13.1%
8
10.8%
41
Other/DK 1.7%
4
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Catholic 4.5%
3
6.1%
8
12.8%
12
16.2%
6
20.8%
10
10.3%
39
Protestant 68.7%
46
67.9%
89
62.8%
59
56.8%
21
58.3%
28
64.5%
243
Christian 14.9%
10
15.3%
20
6.4%
6
13.5%
5
10.4%
5
12.2%
46
None 7.5%
5
9.2%
12
16.0%
15
10.8%
4
8.3%
4
10.6%
40
Other/DK 4.5%
3
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
2.7%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 10.6%
38
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
39
Protestant 64.4%
230
68.8%
11
40.0%
2
64.3%
243
Christian 11.8%
42
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
46
None 11.2%
40
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.8%
41
Other/DK 2.0%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Catholic 15.5%
16
7.7%
6
9.8%
6
7.2%
5
7.6%
5
10.1%
38
Protestant 52.4%
54
61.5%
48
72.1%
44
73.9%
51
69.7%
46
64.5%
243
Christian 16.5%
17
14.1%
11
9.8%
6
5.8%
4
12.1%
8
12.2%
46
None 12.6%
13
14.1%
11
6.6%
4
13.0%
9
6.1%
4
10.9%
41
Other/DK 2.9%
3
2.6%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Catholic 10.8%
9
9.1%
8
10.6%
9
10.2%
9
10.2%
35
Protestant 60.2%
50
73.9%
65
55.3%
47
63.6%
56
63.4%
218
Christian 15.7%
13
6.8%
6
16.5%
14
12.5%
11
12.8%
44
None 9.6%
8
9.1%
8
14.1%
12
11.4%
10
11.0%
38
Other/DK 3.6%
3
1.1%
1
3.5%
3
2.3%
2
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
39
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
243
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.3%
243
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
46
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
41
0.0%
0
10.8%
41
Other/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share