Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPDIE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE WIDOWED: How long ago did (he/she) die?
  1) Last year (1984-1985)
  2) Four years before (1980-1983)
  3) Longer ago (Before 1980)
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Last year (1984-1985) 5 12.8% 12.8% -2.12
Four years before (1980-1983) 7 17.9% 30.8% -.79
Longer ago (Before 1980) 26 66.7% 97.4% .55
Don't know 1 2.6% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 0.0%
0
13.5%
5
12.8%
5
Four years before (1980-1983) 50.0%
1
16.2%
6
17.9%
7
Longer ago (Before 1980) 50.0%
1
67.6%
25
66.7%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
37

39


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 0.00%
0
12.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.8%
5
Four years before (1980-1983) 0.00%
0
17.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
7
Longer ago (Before 1980) 0.00%
0
66.7%
26
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
26
Don't know 0.00%
0
2.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

39


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 7.7%
1
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.8%
5
Four years before (1980-1983) 23.1%
3
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
Longer ago (Before 1980) 61.5%
8
68.8%
11
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
66.7%
26
Don't know 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

39


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.8%
5
Four years before (1980-1983) 18.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
7
Longer ago (Before 1980) 64.9%
24
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
26
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

39


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
4.0%
1
13.2%
5
Four years before (1980-1983) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.0%
4
18.4%
7
Longer ago (Before 1980) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
76.0%
19
65.8%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
25

38


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Four years before (1980-1983) 20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
Longer ago (Before 1980) 65.0%
13
75.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
71.0%
22
Don't know 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

31


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 16.7%
1
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
Four years before (1980-1983) 33.3%
2
14.3%
4
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
Longer ago (Before 1980) 50.0%
3
71.4%
20
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

39

Bookmark and Share