Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DIVORCE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED, WIDOWED, OR LIVING WITH A PARTNER: Have you ever been divorced?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 23.8% 23.8% -1.77
No 217 75.9% 99.7% .54
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
28
22.9%
40
23.8%
68
No 73.9%
82
77.1%
135
75.9%
217
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
175

286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
48
22.5%
9
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
23.8%
68
No 78.8%
182
77.5%
31
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
75.9%
217
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
40
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

286


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
18
26.0%
27
21.7%
13
17.9%
5
12.8%
5
23.9%
68
No 66.7%
36
74.0%
77
78.3%
47
78.6%
22
87.2%
34
75.8%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
104
100.0%
60
100.0%
28
100.0%
39

285


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
64
30.0%
3
25.0%
1
23.8%
68
No 76.1%
207
70.0%
7
75.0%
3
75.9%
217
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

286


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
7
24.6%
15
25.5%
13
25.0%
16
27.9%
17
23.9%
68
No 83.3%
40
75.4%
46
74.5%
38
75.0%
48
72.1%
44
75.8%
216
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
61
100.0%
51
100.0%
64
100.0%
61

285


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
15
27.7%
18
24.6%
16
16.2%
12
23.6%
61
No 70.4%
38
72.3%
47
75.4%
49
83.8%
62
76.0%
196
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
65
100.0%
65
100.0%
74

258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
2
25.8%
49
27.8%
10
20.8%
5
33.3%
2
23.9%
68
No 93.1%
27
74.2%
141
69.4%
25
79.2%
19
66.7%
4
75.8%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
190
100.0%
36
100.0%
24
100.0%
6

285

Bookmark and Share