Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHILD

Do you have any children living with you now, including even those temporarily away at school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 179 48.1% 48.1% -1.04
No 193 51.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
67
52.6%
112
48.1%
179
No 57.9%
92
47.4%
101
51.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
213

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
136
21.4%
9
65.9%
27
12.5%
7
48.1%
179
No 41.6%
97
78.6%
33
34.1%
14
87.5%
49
51.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
56

372


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
28
50.0%
65
40.0%
36
51.4%
19
65.2%
30
48.0%
178
No 58.8%
40
50.0%
65
60.0%
54
48.6%
18
34.8%
16
52.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
37
100.0%
46

371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
166
62.5%
10
75.0%
3
48.1%
179
No 52.8%
186
37.5%
6
25.0%
1
51.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

372


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
41
79.5%
62
75.0%
45
34.8%
24
10.6%
7
48.2%
179
No 58.2%
57
20.5%
16
25.0%
15
65.2%
45
89.4%
59
51.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
29
45.5%
40
57.1%
48
59.3%
51
49.7%
168
No 63.8%
51
54.5%
48
42.9%
36
40.7%
35
50.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
86

338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
18
48.3%
115
50.0%
22
43.9%
18
55.6%
5
48.0%
178
No 53.8%
21
51.7%
123
50.0%
22
56.1%
23
44.4%
4
52.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
238
100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

371

Bookmark and Share