Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SWRKSTAT

Last week, was your spouse working full time, part time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Full time
  2) Part time
  3) With a job, but temporarily off
  4) Unemployed, laid off
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 128 55.9% 55.9% -.74
Part time 24 10.5% 66.4% -.32
With a job, but temporarily off 1 .4% 66.8% .09
Unemployed, laid off 6 2.6% 69.4% .51
Retired 28 12.2% 81.7% .92
In school 3 1.3% 83% 1.34
Keeping house 36 15.7% 98.7% 1.75
Other 3 1.3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Full time 33.0%
33
73.6%
95
55.9%
128
Part time 21.0%
21
2.3%
3
10.5%
24
With a job, but temporarily off 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
Unemployed, laid off 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
2.6%
6
Retired 11.0%
11
13.2%
17
12.2%
28
In school 1.0%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
3
Keeping house 34.0%
34
1.6%
2
15.7%
36
Other 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
129

229


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Full time 55.7%
127
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.9%
128
Part time 10.5%
24
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
24
With a job, but temporarily off 0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
Unemployed, laid off 2.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
6
Retired 12.3%
28
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.2%
28
In school 1.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
3
Keeping house 15.8%
36
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.7%
36
Other 1.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

229


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Full time 42.9%
15
56.6%
47
60.4%
29
56.0%
14
62.2%
23
56.1%
128
Part time 11.4%
4
8.4%
7
2.1%
1
20.0%
5
18.9%
7
10.5%
24
With a job, but temporarily off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Unemployed, laid off 2.9%
1
4.8%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Retired 20.0%
7
13.3%
11
14.6%
7
8.0%
2
2.7%
1
12.3%
28
In school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Keeping house 14.3%
5
16.9%
14
16.7%
8
8.0%
2
16.2%
6
15.4%
35
Other 8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
83
100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
37

228


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full time 55.7%
122
33.3%
2
100.0%
4
55.9%
128
Part time 10.5%
23
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
24
With a job, but temporarily off 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Unemployed, laid off 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Retired 12.3%
27
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
28
In school 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Keeping house 16.0%
35
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
36
Other 0.9%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

229


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Full time 60.0%
24
75.9%
44
69.6%
32
49.0%
24
11.1%
4
55.9%
128
Part time 12.5%
5
10.3%
6
8.7%
4
16.3%
8
2.8%
1
10.5%
24
With a job, but temporarily off 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Unemployed, laid off 2.5%
1
1.7%
1
6.5%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
8.2%
4
61.1%
22
12.2%
28
In school 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Keeping house 15.0%
6
12.1%
7
4.3%
2
24.5%
12
25.0%
9
15.7%
36
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

229


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Full time 23.1%
6
52.8%
28
60.7%
37
67.6%
48
56.4%
119
Part time 7.7%
2
5.7%
3
18.0%
11
9.9%
7
10.9%
23
With a job, but temporarily off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Unemployed, laid off 7.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.8%
2
2.8%
6
Retired 23.1%
6
18.9%
10
4.9%
3
5.6%
4
10.9%
23
In school 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Keeping house 23.1%
6
18.9%
10
13.1%
8
12.7%
9
15.6%
33
Other 7.7%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
61
100.0%
71

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Full time 63.6%
14
56.3%
85
48.3%
14
50.0%
11
75.0%
3
55.7%
127
Part time 9.1%
2
9.9%
15
20.7%
6
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
24
With a job, but temporarily off 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Unemployed, laid off 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.4%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Retired 4.5%
1
15.2%
23
6.9%
2
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
12.3%
28
In school 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Keeping house 18.2%
4
13.9%
21
17.2%
5
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
15.8%
36
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
151
100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

228

Bookmark and Share