Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPOCC

What kind of work does (he/she) do? What is (his/her) job called?
  1) Professional, technical, kindred workers
  2) Managers, officials, proprietors (except farm)
  3) Clerical, sales, kindred workers
  4) Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers
  5) Operatives, service, kindred workers
  6) Laborers (except farm and mine)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Professional, technical, kindred workers 41 27.3% 27.3% -1.2
Managers, officials, proprietors (except farm) 30 20% 47.3% -.55
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 25 16.7% 64% .09
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 18 12% 76% .74
Operatives, service, kindred workers 35 23.3% 99.3% 1.38
Laborers (except farm and mine) 1 .7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 44.2%
23
18.4%
18
27.3%
41
Managers, officials, proprietors (except farm) 9.6%
5
25.5%
25
20.0%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 32.7%
17
8.2%
8
16.7%
25
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 1.9%
1
17.3%
17
12.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 11.5%
6
29.6%
29
23.3%
35
Laborers (except farm and mine) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
98

150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 26.8%
40
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.3%
41
Managers, officials, proprietors (except farm) 20.1%
30
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 16.8%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
25
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 12.1%
18
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 23.5%
35
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
35
Laborers (except farm and mine) 0.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

150


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 16.7%
3
11.3%
6
26.7%
8
45.0%
9
51.7%
15
27.3%
41
Managers, officials, proprietors (except farm) 11.1%
2
18.9%
10
13.3%
4
40.0%
8
20.7%
6
20.0%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 11.1%
2
18.9%
10
20.0%
6
15.0%
3
13.8%
4
16.7%
25
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 22.2%
4
15.1%
8
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
12.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 33.3%
6
35.8%
19
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
23.3%
35
Laborers (except farm and mine) 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
53
100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
29

150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 25.9%
37
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
27.3%
41
Managers, officials, proprietors (except farm) 21.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 16.8%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
25
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 11.9%
17
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 23.8%
34
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
35
Laborers (except farm and mine) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

150


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 13.8%
4
24.5%
12
38.9%
14
28.1%
9
50.0%
2
27.3%
41
Managers, officials, proprietors (except farm) 20.7%
6
24.5%
12
19.4%
7
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 27.6%
8
14.3%
7
8.3%
3
18.8%
6
25.0%
1
16.7%
25
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 17.2%
5
18.4%
9
8.3%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 20.7%
6
18.4%
9
25.0%
9
31.3%
10
25.0%
1
23.3%
35
Laborers (except farm and mine) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
4

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 12.5%
1
20.0%
6
15.2%
7
44.6%
25
27.9%
39
Managers, officials, proprietors (except farm) 0.0%
0
16.7%
5
21.7%
10
21.4%
12
19.3%
27
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 0.0%
0
26.7%
8
15.2%
7
16.1%
9
17.1%
24
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 25.0%
2
6.7%
2
13.0%
6
12.5%
7
12.1%
17
Operatives, service, kindred workers 62.5%
5
30.0%
9
34.8%
16
5.4%
3
23.6%
33
Laborers (except farm and mine) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
56

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 46.7%
7
25.3%
25
15.0%
3
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
27.5%
41
Managers, officials, proprietors (except farm) 20.0%
3
20.2%
20
20.0%
4
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
19.5%
29
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 13.3%
2
17.2%
17
20.0%
4
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
25
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 0.0%
0
11.1%
11
20.0%
4
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 13.3%
2
26.3%
26
25.0%
5
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.5%
35
Laborers (except farm and mine) 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

149

Bookmark and Share