Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIFSAT

Now we want to ask some questions about your satisfaction with your life. Let's start with an overall question. How satisfied are you with your life as a whole - are you mainly satisfied or mainly dissatisfied?
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 8 2.1% 2.1% -3.65
Somewhat dissatisfied 20 5.3% 7.4% -2.56
Neutral 8 2.1% 9.5% -1.48
Somewhat satisfied 135 35.7% 45.2% -.39
Very satisfied 207 54.8% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
2
2.8%
6
2.1%
8
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.7%
11
4.2%
9
5.3%
20
Neutral 0.6%
1
3.3%
7
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 39.4%
65
32.9%
70
35.7%
135
Very satisfied 52.1%
86
56.8%
121
54.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
213

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
3
4.9%
2
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.8%
9
2.4%
1
12.2%
5
8.2%
5
5.3%
20
Neutral 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
3.3%
2
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 28.5%
67
34.1%
14
48.8%
20
55.7%
34
35.7%
135
Very satisfied 65.1%
153
58.5%
24
24.4%
10
32.8%
20
54.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 4.5%
3
3.1%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.0%
4
6.9%
9
4.3%
4
2.7%
1
4.2%
2
5.3%
20
Neutral 3.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
6.3%
3
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 34.3%
23
30.5%
40
48.9%
46
29.7%
11
29.2%
14
35.5%
134
Very satisfied 52.2%
35
58.8%
77
44.7%
42
64.9%
24
60.4%
29
54.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.0%
18
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
Neutral 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 36.1%
129
25.0%
4
40.0%
2
35.7%
135
Very satisfied 54.3%
194
62.5%
10
60.0%
3
54.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
3.3%
2
4.3%
3
1.5%
1
2.1%
8
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.7%
9
6.3%
5
3.3%
2
4.3%
3
1.5%
1
5.3%
20
Neutral 1.9%
2
3.8%
3
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 43.7%
45
41.8%
33
31.1%
19
29.0%
20
27.7%
18
35.8%
135
Very satisfied 44.7%
46
46.8%
37
59.0%
36
62.3%
43
67.7%
44
54.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
65

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 3.6%
3
2.3%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.6%
8
6.8%
6
4.7%
4
2.2%
2
5.8%
20
Neutral 4.8%
4
1.1%
1
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Somewhat satisfied 33.7%
28
35.2%
31
36.5%
31
41.6%
37
36.8%
127
Very satisfied 48.2%
40
54.5%
48
52.9%
45
56.2%
50
53.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.3%
4
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
6.7%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 33.3%
13
36.6%
89
22.2%
10
46.3%
19
44.4%
4
35.8%
135
Very satisfied 56.4%
22
53.1%
129
71.1%
32
43.9%
18
55.6%
5
54.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share