Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JOBSTAT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE WORKING: What about your job - are you mainly satisfied or mainly dissatisfied
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 12 4.8% 4.8% -2.6
Somewhat dissatisfied 30 11.9% 16.7% -1.76
Neutral 5 2% 18.7% -.92
Somewhat satisfied 81 32.1% 50.8% -.08
Very satisfied 124 49.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 4.5%
5
5.0%
7
4.8%
12
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.5%
15
10.6%
15
11.9%
30
Neutral 0.9%
1
2.8%
4
2.0%
5
Somewhat satisfied 29.7%
33
34.0%
48
32.1%
81
Very satisfied 51.4%
57
47.5%
67
49.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
141

252


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 4.6%
8
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
2.9%
1
4.8%
12
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.3%
23
8.3%
1
3.1%
1
14.3%
5
11.9%
30
Neutral 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5.7%
2
2.0%
5
Somewhat satisfied 31.8%
55
41.7%
5
28.1%
9
34.3%
12
32.1%
81
Very satisfied 49.1%
85
50.0%
6
56.3%
18
42.9%
15
49.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
35

252


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
1
6.8%
6
5.3%
3
3.3%
1
2.4%
1
4.8%
12
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.0%
7
13.6%
12
5.3%
3
13.3%
4
9.8%
4
12.0%
30
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
3.3%
1
4.9%
2
2.0%
5
Somewhat satisfied 22.9%
8
28.4%
25
35.1%
20
46.7%
14
31.7%
13
31.9%
80
Very satisfied 54.3%
19
51.1%
45
50.9%
29
33.3%
10
51.2%
21
49.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
88
100.0%
57
100.0%
30
100.0%
41

251


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 5.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
12
Somewhat dissatisfied 12.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
30
Neutral 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Somewhat satisfied 31.5%
76
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
32.1%
81
Very satisfied 49.0%
118
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
49.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

252


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 5.6%
4
4.5%
3
5.4%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
12
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.9%
10
14.9%
10
12.5%
7
2.1%
1
22.2%
2
11.9%
30
Neutral 4.2%
3
1.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Somewhat satisfied 40.3%
29
37.3%
25
25.0%
14
20.8%
10
33.3%
3
32.1%
81
Very satisfied 36.1%
26
41.8%
28
55.4%
31
72.9%
35
44.4%
4
49.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
67
100.0%
56
100.0%
48
100.0%
9

252


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 6.5%
3
3.7%
2
4.3%
3
5.6%
4
5.0%
12
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.9%
5
14.8%
8
13.0%
9
9.7%
7
12.0%
29
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.9%
2
2.8%
2
2.1%
5
Somewhat satisfied 39.1%
18
29.6%
16
29.0%
20
36.1%
26
33.2%
80
Very satisfied 43.5%
20
50.0%
27
50.7%
35
45.8%
33
47.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
54
100.0%
69
100.0%
72

241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 4.0%
1
5.3%
8
2.8%
1
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
12
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.0%
2
13.2%
20
13.9%
5
6.1%
2
16.7%
1
12.0%
30
Neutral 4.0%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Somewhat satisfied 36.0%
9
26.5%
40
36.1%
13
45.5%
15
50.0%
3
31.9%
80
Very satisfied 48.0%
12
52.3%
79
47.2%
17
42.4%
14
33.3%
2
49.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
151
100.0%
36
100.0%
33
100.0%
6

251

Bookmark and Share