Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATMAR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: How about your marriage - are you mainly satisfied or mainly dissatisfied
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 5 2.2% 2.2% -4.66
Somewhat dissatisfied 6 2.6% 4.8% -3.4
Somewhat satisfied 29 12.7% 17.5% -.89
Very satisfied 188 82.5% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
2
2.3%
3
2.2%
5
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.0%
1
3.9%
5
2.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 13.0%
13
12.5%
16
12.7%
29
Very satisfied 84.0%
84
81.3%
104
82.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
128

228


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.2%
5
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.2%
5
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 12.8%
29
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.7%
29
Very satisfied 83.2%
188
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
82.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

228


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
1
3.6%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 5.9%
2
13.1%
11
10.6%
5
8.0%
2
21.6%
8
12.3%
28
Very satisfied 82.4%
28
83.3%
70
80.9%
38
92.0%
23
78.4%
29
82.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
84
100.0%
47
100.0%
25
100.0%
37

227


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 12.4%
27
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
12.7%
29
Very satisfied 82.6%
180
83.3%
5
75.0%
3
82.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

228


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 4.9%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.4%
1
5.3%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 9.8%
4
15.8%
9
8.7%
4
10.4%
5
19.4%
7
12.7%
29
Very satisfied 82.9%
34
75.4%
43
89.1%
41
87.5%
42
77.8%
28
82.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
57
100.0%
46
100.0%
48
100.0%
36

228


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 7.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
5
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.8%
1
3.8%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
5
Somewhat satisfied 19.2%
5
13.5%
7
8.2%
5
16.9%
12
13.8%
29
Very satisfied 69.2%
18
80.8%
42
88.5%
54
80.3%
57
81.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
71

210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 4.3%
1
2.0%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 17.4%
4
11.4%
17
13.8%
4
13.6%
3
25.0%
1
12.8%
29
Very satisfied 78.3%
18
83.9%
125
79.3%
23
81.8%
18
75.0%
3
82.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
149
100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

227

Bookmark and Share