Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FRIENDS

How about you relationships with your friends - are you mainly satisfied or mainly dissatisfied?
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 4 1.1% 1.1% -4.63
Somewhat dissatisfied 13 3.4% 4.5% -3.35
Neutral 6 1.6% 6.1% -2.06
Somewhat satisfied 81 21.5% 27.6% -.78
Very satisfied 273 72.4% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.0%
5
3.8%
8
3.4%
13
Neutral 2.4%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 21.2%
35
21.7%
46
21.5%
81
Very satisfied 72.1%
119
72.6%
154
72.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
212

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.8%
9
2.5%
1
4.9%
2
1.6%
1
3.4%
13
Neutral 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 23.4%
55
12.5%
5
24.4%
10
18.0%
11
21.5%
81
Very satisfied 70.2%
165
85.0%
34
65.9%
27
77.0%
47
72.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
40
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

377


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.9%
4
3.1%
4
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.5%
13
Neutral 2.9%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 20.6%
14
21.7%
28
24.5%
23
18.9%
7
18.8%
9
21.5%
81
Very satisfied 69.1%
47
73.6%
95
68.1%
64
78.4%
29
77.1%
37
72.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
129
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.4%
13
Neutral 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 21.3%
76
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.5%
81
Very satisfied 72.5%
258
68.8%
11
80.0%
4
72.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

377


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.8%
6
5.1%
4
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
Neutral 1.9%
2
3.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 26.2%
27
26.6%
21
16.4%
10
15.9%
11
18.8%
12
21.5%
81
Very satisfied 65.0%
67
63.3%
50
80.3%
49
78.3%
54
81.3%
52
72.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
64

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.4%
2
4.6%
4
3.5%
3
3.4%
3
3.5%
12
Neutral 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
5
Somewhat satisfied 26.5%
22
21.8%
19
21.2%
18
18.0%
16
21.8%
75
Very satisfied 69.9%
58
70.1%
61
71.8%
61
77.5%
69
72.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
87
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.6%
1
2.1%
5
6.5%
3
7.3%
3
11.1%
1
3.5%
13
Neutral 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Somewhat satisfied 23.1%
9
21.6%
52
17.4%
8
26.8%
11
11.1%
1
21.5%
81
Very satisfied 74.4%
29
73.0%
176
71.7%
33
65.9%
27
77.8%
7
72.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
241
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

376

Bookmark and Share