Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FAMILY

How about your relationships with your close relatives, your family - are you mainly satisfied or mainly dissatisfied?
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 11 2.9% 2.9% -3.53
Somewhat dissatisfied 22 5.9% 8.8% -2.51
Neutral 2 .5% 9.3% -1.49
Somewhat satisfied 87 23.1% 32.4% -.47
Very satisfied 254 67.6% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
2
4.2%
9
2.9%
11
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.7%
11
5.2%
11
5.9%
22
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
Somewhat satisfied 24.4%
40
22.2%
47
23.1%
87
Very satisfied 67.1%
110
67.9%
144
67.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
212

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 3.0%
7
2.4%
1
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.3%
10
7.3%
3
4.9%
2
11.7%
7
5.9%
22
Neutral 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
2
Somewhat satisfied 23.5%
55
7.3%
3
29.3%
12
28.3%
17
23.1%
87
Very satisfied 68.8%
161
82.9%
34
58.5%
24
58.3%
35
67.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
60

376


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
1
3.1%
4
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.9%
11
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.7%
10
4.7%
6
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
22
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
Somewhat satisfied 16.2%
11
27.3%
35
19.1%
18
27.0%
10
25.0%
12
22.9%
86
Very satisfied 67.6%
46
64.1%
82
70.2%
66
73.0%
27
68.8%
33
67.7%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
128
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.9%
21
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
Neutral 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat satisfied 23.9%
85
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
23.1%
87
Very satisfied 66.5%
236
87.5%
14
80.0%
4
67.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

376


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
3
5.1%
4
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
2.9%
11
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.8%
7
10.3%
8
3.3%
2
5.9%
4
1.5%
1
5.9%
22
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
Somewhat satisfied 31.1%
32
29.5%
23
19.7%
12
20.6%
14
9.2%
6
23.2%
87
Very satisfied 59.2%
61
53.8%
42
75.4%
46
70.6%
48
86.2%
56
67.5%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
65

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
1
1.2%
1
9.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Somewhat dissatisfied 12.0%
10
2.3%
2
7.1%
6
3.4%
3
6.1%
21
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
Somewhat satisfied 15.7%
13
29.1%
25
22.6%
19
23.6%
21
22.8%
78
Very satisfied 71.1%
59
66.3%
57
60.7%
51
71.9%
64
67.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
84
100.0%
89

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 7.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.1%
2
6.2%
15
4.4%
2
4.9%
2
11.1%
1
5.9%
22
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat satisfied 25.6%
10
21.6%
52
26.7%
12
31.7%
13
0.0%
0
23.2%
87
Very satisfied 61.5%
24
70.1%
169
68.9%
31
51.2%
21
88.9%
8
67.5%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
241
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

375

Bookmark and Share