Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FINANCES

How about your financial situation - are you mainly satisfied or mainly dissatisfied?
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 46 12.1% 12.1% -1.94
Somewhat dissatisfied 54 14.2% 26.4% -1.19
Neutral 8 2.1% 28.5% -.45
Somewhat satisfied 168 44.3% 72.8% .3
Very satisfied 103 27.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 10.3%
17
13.6%
29
12.1%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 16.4%
27
12.6%
27
14.2%
54
Neutral 2.4%
4
1.9%
4
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 41.2%
68
46.7%
100
44.3%
168
Very satisfied 29.7%
49
25.2%
54
27.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 8.1%
19
4.8%
2
31.7%
13
19.7%
12
12.1%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.9%
28
9.5%
4
19.5%
8
23.0%
14
14.2%
54
Neutral 0.4%
1
2.4%
1
4.9%
2
6.6%
4
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 48.9%
115
54.8%
23
22.0%
9
34.4%
21
44.3%
168
Very satisfied 30.6%
72
28.6%
12
22.0%
9
16.4%
10
27.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 20.6%
14
11.5%
15
12.8%
12
5.4%
2
6.3%
3
12.2%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.3%
7
16.8%
22
17.0%
16
8.1%
3
12.5%
6
14.3%
54
Neutral 1.5%
1
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 42.6%
29
39.7%
52
44.7%
42
48.6%
18
54.2%
26
44.2%
167
Very satisfied 25.0%
17
28.2%
37
25.5%
24
37.8%
14
22.9%
11
27.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 11.2%
40
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
12.1%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.5%
52
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
54
Neutral 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 45.0%
161
31.3%
5
40.0%
2
44.3%
168
Very satisfied 27.1%
97
18.8%
3
60.0%
3
27.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 16.5%
17
16.5%
13
14.8%
9
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
12.2%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 21.4%
22
16.5%
13
9.8%
6
10.1%
7
9.1%
6
14.3%
54
Neutral 3.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.0%
2
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 39.8%
41
38.0%
30
49.2%
30
47.8%
33
51.5%
34
44.4%
168
Very satisfied 18.4%
19
27.8%
22
26.2%
16
30.4%
21
36.4%
24
27.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 26.5%
22
9.1%
8
10.6%
9
5.6%
5
12.8%
44
Somewhat dissatisfied 15.7%
13
20.5%
18
12.9%
11
10.1%
9
14.8%
51
Neutral 4.8%
4
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Somewhat satisfied 33.7%
28
40.9%
36
51.8%
44
50.6%
45
44.3%
153
Very satisfied 19.3%
16
27.3%
24
24.7%
21
33.7%
30
26.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 7.7%
3
12.3%
30
13.0%
6
14.6%
6
11.1%
1
12.2%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 23.1%
9
13.2%
32
8.7%
4
17.1%
7
22.2%
2
14.3%
54
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
4.3%
2
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Somewhat satisfied 46.2%
18
46.1%
112
50.0%
23
31.7%
13
22.2%
2
44.4%
168
Very satisfied 23.1%
9
26.7%
65
23.9%
11
31.7%
13
44.4%
4
27.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share