Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MUNCIE

How about the city of Muncie - are you mainly satisfied or mainly dissatisfied?
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 37 9.9% 9.9% -2.08
Somewhat dissatisfied 52 13.9% 23.7% -1.31
Neutral 11 2.9% 26.7% -.53
Somewhat satisfied 169 45.1% 71.7% .25
Very satisfied 106 28.3% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 11.0%
18
9.0%
19
9.9%
37
Somewhat dissatisfied 16.6%
27
11.8%
25
13.9%
52
Neutral 4.3%
7
1.9%
4
2.9%
11
Somewhat satisfied 43.6%
71
46.2%
98
45.1%
169
Very satisfied 24.5%
40
31.1%
66
28.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
212

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 8.2%
19
4.8%
2
12.2%
5
18.0%
11
9.9%
37
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.4%
31
9.5%
4
9.8%
4
21.3%
13
13.9%
52
Neutral 3.5%
8
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.9%
11
Somewhat satisfied 47.6%
110
38.1%
16
41.5%
17
42.6%
26
45.1%
169
Very satisfied 27.3%
63
42.9%
18
36.6%
15
16.4%
10
28.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

375


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 8.8%
6
10.2%
13
15.1%
14
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
9.9%
37
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.3%
7
18.0%
23
14.0%
13
10.8%
4
10.4%
5
13.9%
52
Neutral 2.9%
2
3.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
4.2%
2
2.9%
11
Somewhat satisfied 42.6%
29
43.8%
56
41.9%
39
59.5%
22
45.8%
22
44.9%
168
Very satisfied 35.3%
24
24.2%
31
28.0%
26
27.0%
10
31.3%
15
28.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
128
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 9.6%
34
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.9%
37
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.7%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
52
Neutral 2.8%
10
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Somewhat satisfied 44.9%
159
37.5%
6
80.0%
4
45.1%
169
Very satisfied 28.0%
99
37.5%
6
20.0%
1
28.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

375


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 14.9%
15
3.8%
3
14.8%
9
13.2%
9
1.5%
1
9.9%
37
Somewhat dissatisfied 17.8%
18
12.8%
10
14.8%
9
8.8%
6
13.6%
9
13.9%
52
Neutral 1.0%
1
3.8%
3
1.6%
1
5.9%
4
3.0%
2
2.9%
11
Somewhat satisfied 53.5%
54
56.4%
44
34.4%
21
44.1%
30
30.3%
20
45.2%
169
Very satisfied 12.9%
13
23.1%
18
34.4%
21
27.9%
19
51.5%
34
28.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 8.5%
7
8.0%
7
16.7%
14
9.0%
8
10.5%
36
Somewhat dissatisfied 18.3%
15
13.8%
12
14.3%
12
9.0%
8
13.7%
47
Neutral 2.4%
2
1.1%
1
3.6%
3
4.5%
4
2.9%
10
Somewhat satisfied 41.5%
34
44.8%
39
44.0%
37
49.4%
44
45.0%
154
Very satisfied 29.3%
24
32.2%
28
21.4%
18
28.1%
25
27.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
87
100.0%
84
100.0%
89

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 12.8%
5
9.1%
22
2.3%
1
22.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.9%
37
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.7%
3
14.5%
35
15.9%
7
12.2%
5
22.2%
2
13.9%
52
Neutral 2.6%
1
3.3%
8
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Somewhat satisfied 46.2%
18
43.2%
104
45.5%
20
51.2%
21
55.6%
5
44.9%
168
Very satisfied 30.8%
12
29.9%
72
31.8%
14
14.6%
6
22.2%
2
28.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
241
100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

374

Bookmark and Share