Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIFEFUN

Now here are some questions about how people describe themselves. After each statement, I'll ask you how true each description is of you, whether it is very true, pretty true, true half of the time, not very true, or not true at all. -- My life is interesting.
  1) Not true at all
  2) Not very true
  3) True half of the time
  4) Pretty true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true at all 16 4.2% 4.2% -2.88
Not very true 33 8.7% 12.9% -1.92
True half of the time 10 2.6% 15.6% -.97
Pretty true 190 50.1% 65.7% -.02
Very true 130 34.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true at all 3.0%
5
5.1%
11
4.2%
16
Not very true 8.5%
14
8.9%
19
8.7%
33
True half of the time 1.2%
2
3.7%
8
2.6%
10
Pretty true 42.4%
70
56.1%
120
50.1%
190
Very true 44.8%
74
26.2%
56
34.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not true at all 3.0%
7
2.4%
1
19.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Not very true 8.1%
19
16.7%
7
7.3%
3
6.6%
4
8.7%
33
True half of the time 2.6%
6
2.4%
1
4.9%
2
1.6%
1
2.6%
10
Pretty true 48.5%
114
57.1%
24
43.9%
18
55.7%
34
50.1%
190
Very true 37.9%
89
21.4%
9
24.4%
10
36.1%
22
34.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not true at all 5.9%
4
4.6%
6
4.3%
4
2.7%
1
2.1%
1
4.2%
16
Not very true 8.8%
6
13.7%
18
6.4%
6
2.7%
1
4.2%
2
8.7%
33
True half of the time 2.9%
2
3.1%
4
3.2%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
Pretty true 52.9%
36
48.9%
64
51.1%
48
56.8%
21
43.8%
21
50.3%
190
Very true 29.4%
20
29.8%
39
35.1%
33
35.1%
13
50.0%
24
34.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not true at all 4.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Not very true 8.4%
30
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
33
True half of the time 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
Pretty true 51.1%
183
31.3%
5
40.0%
2
50.1%
190
Very true 33.2%
119
50.0%
8
60.0%
3
34.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not true at all 2.9%
3
5.1%
4
9.8%
6
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
4.2%
16
Not very true 9.7%
10
3.8%
3
6.6%
4
10.1%
7
13.6%
9
8.7%
33
True half of the time 2.9%
3
2.5%
2
3.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.0%
2
2.6%
10
Pretty true 53.4%
55
55.7%
44
49.2%
30
40.6%
28
50.0%
33
50.3%
190
Very true 31.1%
32
32.9%
26
31.1%
19
44.9%
31
31.8%
21
34.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not true at all 8.4%
7
3.4%
3
2.4%
2
3.4%
3
4.3%
15
Not very true 14.5%
12
6.8%
6
7.1%
6
7.9%
7
9.0%
31
True half of the time 4.8%
4
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
9
Pretty true 42.2%
35
55.7%
49
54.1%
46
49.4%
44
50.4%
174
Very true 30.1%
25
29.5%
26
36.5%
31
38.2%
34
33.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not true at all 2.6%
1
5.8%
14
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Not very true 7.7%
3
7.8%
19
10.9%
5
12.2%
5
11.1%
1
8.7%
33
True half of the time 0.0%
0
3.3%
8
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
Pretty true 51.3%
20
50.2%
122
41.3%
19
58.5%
24
44.4%
4
50.0%
189
Very true 38.5%
15
32.9%
80
41.3%
19
29.3%
12
44.4%
4
34.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share